Camden County · Haddon Township
Haddon Township
Haddon Township combines the walkable Westmont/Haddon Avenue district with several residential sections and two separated municipal areas, giving this compact Camden County community an unusually varied geography, strong local business district, PATCO access, arts destinations and neighborhood dining.
Haddon Township at a glance
Westmont and Haddon Township's unusual geography
Westmont is the township's principal commercial and residential center, especially along Haddon Avenue and around the PATCO station. Haddon Township also includes physically separated sections such as West Collingswood Extension and West Collingswood Heights, creating one of Camden County's more unusual municipal maps.
Start with local resources
Neighborhoods & sections
The township's largest and best-known section, centered on Haddon Avenue, Westmont PATCO and walkable shops, restaurants and services.
Residential areas identified in township fire-district and community descriptions.
A physically separated township section with an Oaklyn-area postal identity in parts of the neighborhood.
Another separate Haddon Township section south of the principal Westmont area.
Residential and commercial areas near Crystal Lake Avenue, Cuthbert Boulevard and township recreation facilities.
Home to neighborhood businesses, arts destinations and community institutions stretching through the township.
Schools
Haddon Township Public Schools is a PK-12 district with seven schools.
Secondary school serving grades 9-12.
Middle-school campus serving the township.
Thomas Edison, Clyde S. Jennings, James Stoy, Strawbridge and Van Sciver elementary schools.
Recreation, arts & community life
Seasonal municipal pool complex at the Richard C. Hardenbergh Recreation Center with swimming, splash and family recreation amenities.
Outdoor gathering space used for markets, music and other township events along Haddon Avenue.
Long-running performing-arts venue at 915 White Horse Pike.
Studios and creative businesses at 1001 White Horse Pike.
Transit access is a defining feature of the Westmont commercial district and a direct link to Philadelphia.
Haddon Township runs recurring community programming including markets and seasonal Haddon Avenue events.
Community institutions
25 Reeve Avenue, Haddon Township, NJ 08108.
50 Emerald Avenue, Haddon Township, NJ 08108.
901 Hopkins Road. The mailing address may say Haddonfield; the church is associated with Haddon Township.
Historic burial ground at 3010 Lynne Avenue in the West Collingswood section; the postal address may say Oaklyn.
308 Haddon Avenue, Haddon Township · 856-854-0670.
135 Haddon Avenue, Haddon Township, NJ 08108 · 856-854-1176.
Explore Haddon Township
Continue into the deep local business, dining, real estate, visitor, classifieds and jobs guides.
Business & Shopping Food & Drink Visiting & LodgingLocal information reviewed September 17, 2026. Addresses, menus, hours and operating details can change; confirm time-sensitive information directly with the organization.
